Important news! Since January we have been merged with our parent company Textkernel

Privacy Policy

Akyla, located at Schuttersveld 17.1 7514 AC Enschede, is responsible for the processing of personal data as reflected in this privacy statement.

Contact details:

Schuttersveld 17.1
7514 AC Enschede
The Netherlands
+31 53483 75 38

Personal data we process

Akyla processes your personal data because you use our services and/or because you provide this data to us yourself. Below you will find an overview of the personal data we process:

- First and last name|
- Telephone number
- E-mail address
- IP address
- Other personal data that you actively provide, for example by creating a profile on this website, in correspondence and by telephone
- Location data
- Data about your activities on our website
- Data about your surfing behavior across different websites (for example, because this company is part of an advertising network)
- Internet browser and device type

Special and/or sensitive personal data we process

Our website and/or service does not intend to collect data on website visitors who are under the age of 16. Unless they have parental or guardian consent. However, we cannot verify whether a visitor is older than 16. Therefore, we encourage parents to be involved in their children's online activities in order to avoid collecting data about children without parental consent. If you believe that we have collected personal information about a minor without such consent, please contact us at info@akyla.nl and we will delete this information.

For what purpose and on what basis we process personal data:

Akyla processes your personal data for the following purposes:

- Sending our newsletter and/or advertising flyer
- Calling or e-mailing you when necessary to carry out our services
- Informing you about changes to our services and products
- Offering you the possibility to create an account
- Akyla tracks your surfing behavior across different websites so we can tailor our products and services to your needs.

Automated decision-making

Akyla does not make decisions based on automated processing about matters that could (significantly) affect individuals. These are decisions made by computer programs or systems, without the presence of a human being (e.g. an employee of Akyla).

How long we keep personal data

Akyla will not retain your personal data longer than strictly necessary to fulfill the purposes for which your data is collected. We use the following retention periods for the following (categories) of personal data:

Request demo via website
Retention period: 24 months
Reason for personal information: contact for demo

Contact requests through the website
Retention period: 24 months
Reason for personal information: contact via email or phone.

Download product sheets and whitepapers
Retention period: 24 months
Reason personalia: sending newsletters, invitations, blogs or information about services.

The above data is stored in Salesforce and Hubspot. You can unsubscribe at any time.

Sharing personal data with third parties

Akyla only provides third parties and only when necessary for the performance of our agreement with you or to fulfill a legal obligation.

Cookies, or similar techniques, that we use

Akyla uses functional, analytical and tracking cookies. A cookie is a small text file that is stored in the browser of your computer, tablet or smartphone the first time you visit this website. Akyla uses cookies with a purely technical functionality. These ensure that the website works properly and that, for example, your preferences are remembered. These cookies are also used to make the website work properly and to optimize it. In addition, we place cookies that track your surfing behavior so that we can offer tailored content and advertisements. During your first visit to our website, we informed you about these cookies and asked your permission to place them. You can opt out of cookies by configuring your Internet browser to stop storing cookies. In addition, you can also delete any information previously stored via your browser settings. For an explanation see: https://veiliginternetten.nl/themes/situatie/cookies-wat-zijn-het-en-wat-doe-ik-ermee/

Cookies are also set on this website by third parties. These are for example advertisers and/or the social media companies. You can find the overview onour cookie policy page.

View, modify or delete data

You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. You can do this through the personal settings of your account. You also have the right to withdraw your possible consent for data processing or object to the processing of your personal data by our company and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can request us to send the personal data we have on you in a computer file to you or another organization named by you. If you wish to exercise your right of objection and/or right to data portability or if you have other questions/comments about the data processing, please send an itemized request to info@akyla.nl. To make sure that the request for inspection is made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your ID along with the request. In this copy, black out your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip of numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and Citizen Service Number (BSN). This is to protect your privacy. Akyla will respond to your request as soon as possible, but in any case within four weeks. Akyla would also like to point out that you have the possibility to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Authority for Personal Data. This can be done via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How we secure personal data

Akyla takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent abuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification. If you feel that your data is not properly protected or there are indications of abuse, please contact our customer service or via info@akyla.nl.

We continue as:

Since January we have merged with our parent company Textkernel. On this website you can still find relevant information about our mid-office platform.